School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    But, at that time, his attention was divided between Leitrim and Donegal, and on April 2nd 1878 when on his way to evict some poor Catholic family, he was waylaid and suffered a cruel death at Gortlow Wood, near Milford in County Donegal.
    Lough Rynn Castle is about one mile from the village of Mohill. Part of Lord Leitrim's estate was in the parish of Mohill. At the time of Lord Leitrim's death one of the curates of Mohill arrived on the day on which the account of Lord Leitrim's death was received in Mohill. He was evidently a very simple young man. He never lived near Lord Leitrim's estate before and knew very little about it, fortunately. After tea in the evening he went for a walk, and whilst going along he saw fires blazing from all the hilltops around the county. He concluded right away that these bon fires were lighted in honour of his arrival in the parish. He got "up in his hat" and returned home walking very lightly. But he was not long returned home when he "fell into his boots again" for it was explained to him that Lord Leitrim was dead.
    Soon after the opening of Drumgowna school the parish priest applied for a grant to erect another school at Drineen, in another part of the parish. He got this grant, and the school was built and opened at Drineen in the year 1900. There were then in the parish three double schools fully equipped under the Board of Education. This was the fourth victory over Lord
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim