School: Eslin (roll number 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leitrim's tyranny. And all this work was completed with out one penny of expense for the people of the parish except the assistance they gave by way of labour at the erection of the buildings.
    Old age was then beginning to make its marks which gradually became more visible, and in the summer of 1896 the parish priest felt no longer able to continue the work of administering the parish. He would not hold a responsibility to which his strength was not equal and so he resigned the parish and retired once more to his native home where he spent the last five years of his life preparing by prayer and meditation to render the final account of his stewardship. He died a holy death on the 3rd of Sept. 1901.
    Until a short time before his death it was a rule in the diocese to have priest's graves made within the churches. But a short time before his death a rule had been made forbidding this to be done. On account of the services he had given to the church in his native parish, he made a request of the bishop soon before his death to grant persmission to have his grave made within the parish church at Gortletteragh. The bishop kindly granted the request and so he was the last priest whose remains were interred within the walls of the church in the diocese of Ardagh and Clonmacnoise. A small plain
    Marion Mc Hugh
    Drumlara, Co. Leitrim