School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    the two stones and lauid them on the street. The noise awakened our parents. They inquired where we were. I told all I heard along with explaining why and where we were. My father (R.I.P.) said "If I had known I had known would not allow you to interfere with those stones. And if you know as much as I do about those stones and that place you would not dream of interfering with them." My mother said that we must return the stones next night. "That she would not allow them to go into the house. We did not refuse or consent. But what was our surprise next morning when we went out on the street there were no traces of these two stones
    I had often resolved and even prepared to go to the place to see if they were back where I first saw them, and somehow every time something would happy to prevent me.
    In conclusion Neither my brother or myself had heard of the missing women till years after our experience with the stones.
    Killyfea, Co. Leitrim
    Peter Kilkenny