School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. In the townland of Mountida there is a house called Gráinne's House. it is built of two big flags standing upright and one for a gable. These flags are about fourteen feet long and one foot in depth.
    It is said that Gráinne and Diarmuid sought shelter there for some time. The people of this district tell a story in connection with them. Gráinne heard that a wonderful giant was coming to fight Diarmuid and a great fear came over her. When she saw him coming she bade Diarmuid to lie in a big box which resembled a cradle.
    When the giant arrived Gráinne was making an oat bread cake and she put the grid iron in it. The giant asked her where was Diarmuid and she said he was out hunting. When the cake was baked she gave the giant a portion of it. During the meal he noticed the big cradle and he asked Gráinne who was in it and
    Annaghmacullen, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs John Glancy