School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

Cloone, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Sholamháin

Seven for a story that never will be told."
    The wren is one of our smallest birds, although she is their King. She lays from nine to twenty eggs. It was she who had the red breast first, but Our Saviour put it on the robin because the wren betrayed Him.
    The starlings fly in groups. They generally build their nests in the eves of houses. To see the starlings flying with the crows is a sign of bad weather. Some people call them "stairs."
    The crow is of a black colour. There is an old saying about the crows. "When they are going home there are leaving home." It is a good sign of the weather to see the crows flying high, but if they fly low it is a very bad sign of the weather. The crows begin their nest on the 1st of March, but if the 1st falls on Sunday, they will not start until Monday.
    Some of the birds that visit this locality during the Summer months are the swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, sparrow,
    null
    null