School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    used cabbages, turnips and rye meal. The people had a fair good crop of oats in the famine years but they had to sell it to pay the Landlord. 3/4 of the people of this district died in 1846 and 47 and they were buried occasionally in the place they fell. One coffin was used for all the victims.
    In 1872 the potato crop failed and the Government of England got in grain from the United States and shipped it to Ireland. There was a boiler in each village for the purpose of boiling this grain for the country people and each day the people went to the village and brought home a supply of yellow stirabout as it was commonly called.
    Martha Bohan
    Adoon, Co. Leitrim