School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be hung up against the wall and they would take it down when they would be going to eat their meals. The bread they used was oaten bread and boxty. The way they made the oaten bread was with oaten meal and water., and the boxty was made with grated potatoes and butter-milk.
    They did eat later than six o'clock in the evening. They used to kill a calf for Christmas. On Easter Sunday they boiled a pot of eggs and a pot of potatoes and when they were boiled they used to put them in the basket together and ate them. They used noggin before cups became common.
    1. products
    Eileen Casey