School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a bottle, and a red piece of cloth. The old people used to have other customs. On May Eve they used to milk the cows in black vessels, and they also washed the churn in a running stream, because they said that there were people who could take butter from them by milking their own cows at day-break, and they said that they would not have butter for seven years.
    The horse is kept in the stable at night, and he is given hay. There is a place beside his head for the hay called a "manger". The stable is built of stones, and there is one door on it. There were famous horses in olden times. There was one man, and he had a very strong horse, and he was so big that he had to get up on a chair to put the harness on him, and he carried the full of a crate of trunks of trees from Rinn wood to Arva, and he went seven times the same day with the same load each time. The horses in olden times were a lot stronger than now a days, and a lot bigger.
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan