School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

is called skim-milk and any not required for calves is used for domestic purposes
    The churning generally occupies 3/4 of an hour during which the churn-dash is drawn up-wards and down-wards incessantly Then grains of butter are noticed on the dash but presently the dash becomes devoid of grains and the churning is complete.
    The butter is taken off the milk with a butter sieve and washed perfectly with pure water and two butter spades. Then it is mixed and re-mixed in a pail salt being added. It is converted into rolls and prints when it is thoroughly mixed.
    There are numerous connected with churning one of which is - A great number of people in a certain district noticed that every time they churned an over-powering weakness took possession of them and they were unable to proceed with their work. So they decided that some person was working magic power int he district. The saw a certain farmer going to the market every week with a tub of butter.
    So a decided to go to this man's hous e to try and ascertain how he got the immensity of butter. FInally the churning started and the
    Martha Bohan
    Adoon, Co. Leitrim