School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. The churn is made out of good clean timber so that it will scrub clean, and white. The timber is cut in what are called "staves", and they are grooved, and set into each other. There are no nails used in the making of a churn. The body of the churn is fastened to the bottom with a large band of hoop iron, and that is called the "Lagan"
    There are about five bands of hoop iron around the churn, and they are fastened with rivets. The churn stands about three feet high with out the pick. The pick is made of short staves, and they are wide at the top and they are narrow at the bottomw, and it is fastened also with hoop iron, and that is called the "Peck".
    The lid is made of good timber, and there are two handles on it to take it up, and down, and a hole in the centre of it for the handles of the dash. The
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim