School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    fixed in rolls for selling or home use. The butter-milkis used for making bread, and if there is plenty of it, it is given to pigs, and calves.
    There are many stories told about churning. One day about twelve o'clock a woman started to churn, and she had four pails of milk. She put the milk into the churn, and started. She was not long churning when a neighbour came in for the loan of salt.. The woman gave the neighbour the salt, and she continued her churning, and the neighbour went away.
    She kept churning for a long time, and still there was no butter coming on the milk. She was going to stop churning when an old woman came in. The old woman asked her for a piece of butter, but the woman of the house told her that she had been churning for a long time, but she had no butter on the milk. The old woman said to
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Edergole, Co. Leitrim