School: Adoon (roll number 11152)

Adoon, Co. Leitrim
Charles Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    fire. There were two small windows on the old houses, and there were only two small panes of glass in each window. The doors were small and there were half doors on some houses. The floors were made of clay, and there was a flag in front of the fire, and one at the door.
    The lofts were made of hurrles, and rods, and it was only a small loft over the fire. The rods were fixed like a creel, and some-times they were made of straw and it was plaited like a mat, and the straw lofts were in the rooms.
    It was mostly wood was used for the fire. The light the old people had at night were splints, and rush candles. They made the rush candles themselves at night. They peeled the rushes, and dried them, and soaked them in fat, and then they ready for use.
        1. buildings
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan