School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

said that these chains can be seen on a bright sunny day in the Lough.
    They had nothing left now only a few small guns. They went on till they reached Ballinamuck. Some people say that a battle was fought there and more people say they did not fight at all but that the white flag was put up by the French and that they surrendered.
    Some of the French were taken prisoners and the Irish were slaughtered without mercy. A few escaped.
    On the hill over looking County Leitrim "Kiltycreevagh" General Blake was hanged from the shafts of a farm cart. A stone mark is placed on his grave in Tubberpatrick. Some of the bodies were laid in a place called "Bully's acre" near Ballinamuck.
    When the rebels were flying away from Ballinamuck they went in every direction. Some of them came down
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh
    Keeldra, Co. Leitrim