School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A Story (continued)

It is believed that the fairies live in dark clumps.

(continued from previous page)
    The man that was standing outside wore a hump and he cried out to them to relieve him of his hump. The fairies brought him in and took the hump off him for which he was very thankful.
    When he went home that night all the people asked him what happened his hump but he didn't tell anyone but another man who had a hump. He send him to the fort and he asked the fairies to take off his hump. They did so but he wasn't pleased for that much he wanted more done. When the fairies saw that he was not satisfied they put on his own hump again and the other man's hump also.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh