School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    home to my Mother." The man went along with him to the house, gave him a candle and a book to read, locked the door and went back to his own house. He went to bed and the noise started, it was a terrible noise. He kept on reading his until he slept.
    The man returned next morning expecting to find him dead but he was in the best of form. He told him he would double the money if he stayed the second night. He agreed, [?] to bring to his mother.
    He went to bed the second night, the noise was greater than it the first night. The rattling was terrible. He passed no remarks but read his book as usual. The man returned next morning and found him in as good form as before.
    He told him that he would double the money if he stayed the third night. He agreed. He took his book and candle but he had a most awful night.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáitilín Ní Giollaríobhaigh