School: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

The hounds followed the hare about.
    Some person that saw what was going on told the king and he got very vexed.
    One day the King came on the scene as he wanted to see what would happen to his son and he saw for himself what happened. The boy was turned into a hare as before. The King did not wait to see any more boys changed into animals. He got his majic wand and turned the teacher into a pig. The pig started to grunt and root. He made a ridge from Donegal to Athlone.
    There was a woman washing clothes at Athlone and she had a pounder with her. She hit the pig and killed him. The way the pig went is called The Valley of The Black Pig.
    Long ago the people of this district were afraid that the Orangemen of the North would come down and take the lands from the Catholics.
    The people East of the Valley of the Black Pig sold their lands, and went to live west of it.
    Máire Ní Bhrádaigh