School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One upon a time about fifty years ago there were two men coming home from a pork market in Ballyconnel. About a mile from Newtowngore they came to a bridge where there was a small pipe running through and in this pipe those two men heard something moaning like a Christian. They went to look to see what it was and they saw the figure of a woman standing in the middle of the pipe. They called her to come and she neither came or spoke to them. Then the two men separated and one of them went to each end of the pipe so that she could not get away from them. They thought she was some poor woman in distress. They took her out and put her on a cart that they had with them and they brought her to the nearest neighbours house and
    Patrick Delaney
    Mrs Delaney