School: An Corr Dubh (roll number 14339)

Corduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (continued from previous page)
    soft grass. The mountains look very dull and near. There are generally blue blazes in the fire for storm. The soot falls down the chimney when the rain is coming. It's an old remark if the fog goes up it will come down in rain. The ground is full of insects and midges torment the people when rain is coming. If after all those signs Mr Cock comes out and stands on a wall and begins to crow out very loudly for a good day he usually gets it.
  2. A yeoman camp and government stronghold with Lawrence Humes, commander-in-chief stood on Corriga Hill on the exact site of Lawrence McDonnel's House. The site was well chosen from a military standpoint as it commanded a full view of the surrounding country. Here the yeoman were trained, Their rebel victims pointed out this camp was established some short time after the Battle of the Boyne. It would appear that the principal reason for setting up this camp
    John M. O' Rourke
    Aghavas, Co. Leitrim