Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim

were Rv. Father Meath O.P. (Superior)
    Rev. Father Prenderast O.P.
    Rev. Father Lynch O.P.
    Rev Father Fitzgibbon O.P.
    On the closing date the Congregation was so great that Fr. Prendergast was obliged to preach on a horizontal raised tombstone outside in the adjoining churchyard.
    With the proceeds of the Mission the Chapel was Ceiled - last and plaster, with some beautifully ornamental circles to. The tiled floor was also put in. It had a clay floor up to 1862, The seats were also put in. The tiles and seats are there as present, but the ceiling was removed by Rev. Martin Kelly P.P. (1914-1919) as it had become dangerous. It was replaced by a ceiling of ordinary ceiling boards.
    Rev. Philip Smith P.P. (1919-1933) put a new roof on the building and also the present ceiling. The contractor was Mr Reynolds, Mohill, at present residing at Corradruns Arva. The work cost 2,500 pounds. He removed the two small sacristies and had the present large one built directly behind the high altar. In the days of Rev. Terence Murray (1879-1894) the building was overhauled, and new Stations of the Cross erected. At this time the present large bell was presented by a wealthy