School: Ballylongford (C.) (roll number 11019)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Carrigafoyle Castle
    One of the ruins in the neighbourhood of Ballylongford is Carrigafoyle Castle. This old ruin stands about two miles from the village of Ballylongford. Carrigafoyle Castle was built in the year thirteen hundred by O’Connor Prince of Kerry as his chief stronghold.
    The first attack was made in the year fifteen hundred and eighty, by the Earl of Ormond, and Sir William Pelham from the land side. Admiral Winter stole up the Shannon and attacked it from the water side. They encamped before the Castle, and they bombarded it for six hours without stopping. During the night, the English forced entry into the Castle, and captured the garrison of eighteen Irish and fifty
    Eileen Dee