School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    lodgings until the following morning. He travelled again next day, and for several days and found different lodgings each night.
    He stayed in a certain house one night where the neighbouring boys used to resort. They were all discussing and telling their own parables and he listened to them all. One of the boys asked how long was it since such a gentleman got anybody to sleep in his house. Another one said "How could he find anyone to sleep in that home". "By gor" said another, "You would get £100 but to sleep there". Another said "What good would £100 be if you died, it would be no good to you". That was all that was said about it. When the neighbouring boys went home that night, he asked the man of the house where that gentleman lived. He said it was convenient and that it would show it to him in the morning. When morning came he went out with him and showed him the way to the great house. He then thanked him and went his way. When he arrived at the great house he went to where the gentleman was living who asked him his business. He then told him that he heard he would give £100 to anyone that would sleep in his house. The gentleman answered him and said it was a fact, and he asked him was he going for that, and he said "yes". The gentleman then looked at him and said "Now
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    P. J. Deady