School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is the custom around here to throw an old shoe or a handful of rice after a newly-married couple. It brings them luck.
    Don't, they say, as you value your life's peace leave a horse-shoe on the road after you. You would never again have a day's luck. Bring it home and hung it up in a prominent place.
    On St. Brigid's Eve the old people always hang out a white piece of cloth on the thatch of the house. They ask St. Brigid that the cloth may have the same power as St. Brigid's Cloak. They bring the cloth in, in the morning, and put it away safely. They say that it is a certain cure for a headache to tie this cloth around it.
    They say it is bad luck to start any new work on Monday. Children coming to school for the first time, are not allowed to start on Monday. Tuesday is the day they begin.
    If you came into a house with an umbrella opened over you, you would not grow any taller.