School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On every May morning some people had the habit of going to a neighbour's house for a coal of fire. If they got it, it would mean good luck for them, but bad luck for the giver.
    On New Year's morning if a girl with red hair came into the house first, it would mean bad luck for the Year. Some people had such belief in that, and were so much afraid of the consequences that friendly neighbours planned beforehand to send a dark haired man to each other's houses on some pretext or other.
    They were satisfied then and it mattered not who came in next.
    In the old days when butter used be made at home, if a woman hadn't the filling of her own firkin, all she had to do was to go into a house where she knew they were making a barrel. If she went in, and came out again without taking a hand at making the barrel, it was supposed that all the butter in that house would be transferred to hers.
    Various Sources