School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    townlands of Tarranmorgan, Dooeighney, and Cloontia meet on one particular stone. Also the parishes of Killmoremoy, Castleconnor and Killgarvin meet on the stone. The Baronies of Gallen, and Tireragh, and the Dioceses of Killala and Achonry all meet on this particular stone.
  2. Criggane is (my) the name of my townland. My parish is Kilmore Moy. I am in the Barony of Tireragh. There are ten families in my townland. Durcan is the most common name in my townland. All the houses are thatched but one. The houses are all one storey. My townland got its name from the stones. There are three old people in my townland. Mrs. Rafter is about 91 years. She does not know Irish or she cannot tell stories in Irish. The other people are Mrs. Gilmartin and Mark
    Bridget Melvin
    Creggaun, Co. Mayo