School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. The name of my townland is Corrimbla. Sometimes it is divided in two and called Corrimbla North and Corrimbla South. Another name it has is "Riverstown" or "Baile na Habhna" on account of the rivers that border it. There is even another name; and old one that is almost forgotten. It is "Cnocán Dubh" or "Knocan Duff".
    The name of the parish is Kilmore Moy and the barony is called "Tír Eíre".
    There are over twenty families in Corrimbla and the approximate number of people is one hundred, or a little over it. The most common family name is Durcan.
    The houses are half slated and half thatched at present, but soon, every house in the village will be slated, and the thatched houses will be used as barns. There is only one two-storey house in the village.
    The village got the name of "Corrimbla" from a large hill which is surrounded by boggy land. The
    Alice Grant