School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. Martin Rafter was in our house the other night visiting. I asked him did he know how the people used to bake bread in olden times. He said he did. He said they used to bake wheat-bread, oatmeal-bread, bread. Boxty-bread is made by washing, pealing and grating some raw potatoes.
    Then the grated potatoes are put into a cloth and all the moisture squeezed out of them. A few boiled ones are then mixed with the raw one and they are wet with water and a pinch of salt is added to the mixture. Then the whole lot is formed into a cake and baked on griddles.
    It is baked every day. People also used to make oatmeal-bread. It was made by adding a pinch of salt to the oatmeal and mixing it with water.
    When people had their oats threshed and cleaned they took it to ta local mill and got it ground into oatmeal.
    1. products
    Pearl Walker