School: Coillín Aodha (C.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    3 One of the girls named Kate never got stockings until she was twenty years old. When she got them she wore them night, + day till the hair of her legs grew out through them
    4. Two of the girls were going to Ballina one day. When they were on the road they met a snail. They went home to tell Seán Creanie what they saw. Seán Creanie came to see it, and he said, "Tó rud a cinte. He went home again, and they did not go to Ballina that day.
    5. They had a house with grass growing on the roof, and some of the neighbours told them put the cow up on the roof. The could not get the cow up on the roof. They cut the head off the cow, and put it up on the roof. But the head could not eat grass.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree