School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the "Gray Breeze of Spring." In dropped a needle to the fine bag of meal. She was afraid of choking Peadar so she took out the bag in the field. The wind was blowing so hard that when she started to sift the meal to find the needle she never missed till it was all gone through the grass.
    Peadar came in and was annoyed to see the silly work his wife was at and no dinner and his fine meal all gone to loss. "Ara Peadar" says she "do you know who had I here but the 'Gray Breeze of Spring' and I'm glad I knew where you had the bag for him." 'And you gave him my fine bag of money" saus Peadar, "but there's no used in talking. "Weird strewa' on us now but I must sell the calf to buy us meal and while I'm at the fair make up that firkin of butter till I sell it too. You'll find the salt on the 'flake' in the kitchen" says Peadar. She prepared and made the churn adn took the butter out in the "keeler" and washed it. "Now I must be careful this time," says she and off she took all her clothes and locked the door. She had to climb up on a chair back to reach the salt and down she fell body and bones
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter