School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    and were held in high esteem by the King and by all the English. Once one of them insulted a woman and when the priest denounced him he went up the the altar in his riding suit and with a whip in his hand, the priest paralysed him and but for the appeal of his good mother there would be another story. The priest freed him and on account of that good deed the family became Catholics. Jones' son was a priest an his two daughters were Charity nuns and the family gave land to the Charity nuns as a present. When the new chapel was built the Pope sent a statue of "Our Lady of Banada" to them to be put over the High Altar. The fame of the convent is widespread.
    Written by:- Úna Ryan, Powellsboro
    Úna Ryan