School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    believed that in the Penal times Mass was said in a church on top of a hill there and from that time it has been called "Church Hill." The four walls and gables are still to be seen and the people of the place say that there are people buried between the two gables and round the Church. The Church is built on Gildea's farm and the owner of the farm does not allow anybody to take a stone off the building as it is considered unlucky
    Collected and Written by:
    Bridgie Johnston,
    Carrentubber,
    Tubbercurry.
    In the Penal Times (continued)
    The Hungry Rock:-
    The Hungry Rock is situated about fourteen miles from Tubbercurry town. It got its name also in the Penal Times. The story is that a priest was escaping from the soldiers on his horse and the horse jumped from the hill just above the rock on the road. The horse left the print of his hoof
    Bridgie Johnston
    Carrowntober, Co. Sligo