School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall there are two wells. A big one in the centre and one on the right side of it. People go to it on the 29th of June. There is a tree beside this well and water goes up this tree from the well on twelve o’ clock the night before the 29th of June. There is a hollow in the tree and only a cupful fits in it. No matter how many cupfuls is taken out there is always a cupful left. People take off their shoes and walk a-round in the well saying each time one Our Father, one Hail Mary and a Gloria. Then they go around two wells making the stations. When they have this done they drink a cupful of the water. There is a steep hill beside the well and the strange part is that a stream flows up against the hill. At the top of the hill there is a rock and if you rub your back to it you will get cured of lumbago.

Anna Finn
    Told by:-