School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Perceval now objected again saying that his sight was bad when facing the sun and that he couldnt see his adversary he thought hat at the last moment that the affair might be called off, O Rourke's now was not going to be denied what he was bent on he at once shouted at the top of his voice. "Here you blind squirrel you take me side and be ---- to you. There was now no alternative for Perceval but fight or go down in dishonour so he cooly took the pistol from his seconds the order was given O Rourke being too sure of himself fired first and missed his man and Perceval then said "By your life", O Rourkes answer came quick "never you cur" and striking his breast he said "Send it there you coward. Perceval then with his back to the sun as he was advised by a red witch whom he was supposed to meet on his way coming slowly fired and shot O Rourke dead thus ended the life of one of Sligo's noted duellists.
    Told by = Pat Gilmartin.
    Rinbane, Ballinacarrows,