School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was eaten sparingly generally on Sundays only. The general use of tea did not come into everyday use until about 1860 & 1870 and it was then only for breakfast. Fresh herring & other sea fish were taken in great quantities. Along our western & north western sea coast & an abundant supply could always be had on the markets to meet the peoples needs as the salting & packing business had not then started in Donegal & did not open up untill about thirty years ago. The fish used be carted from Sligo to Ballisodare to Boyle & Elphin, B. Derreen & Tubbercurry & Charlestown while the needs of Mayo were supplied from Killala, Bellmullet & Westport. In this way a supply was for the whole country.
    1. products
    Philomena Gilmartin