School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a few hours o' the night nomatter what. Down the boy wit us an' one tryin' ta cheat th'other at a joke till we came straight in front o' thould wheat mill at Carrowgarry. 'Deed there isn't a ston o' it together now: "Twas blown up be the Black-an-Tans the time they were lookin' after the I.R.A. They were supposed ta' be on the run an' somebody t'hould the Black-an-Tans they were hid there so they fired on them. But that's gettin' away from me sthory, bedo all o' a sudden' didn't one o' the fellas take off his cap an' bless himself an' say in a quare sort o' a voice, "Boy, we better turn back an' not go any further. Im afeerd theres somethin' wrong. I see the light yonder in Carrowgarry mill. I often heard me father say that if ever theres danger ahead ther's a light ta' be seen in that ould mill. We all took off our caps an' blessed ourselves. We could see the lights The Ballisodare fellas had out with them in their boats about a half mile away from us. So we gave three sharp whistles that was
        1. catching animals
    Brigid Berreen