School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    the little girl and brought her into the house and put her into a bag and tied her to the rail of the bed. He had some poles in a wood so he and another man went for them to beat the girl with them and kill her. Then when they were gone she began shouting "Go to heaven go to heaven isn't it a grand place." The masters mother heard her and went over to the bag and let the girl out. Then she went in herself and told the girl to tie the bag. When the girl had the bag tied she stole all the money.
    When the men came home they began to beat the bag. "O" said the old woman "It's me, it's me thats in it." The gentleman wondered and said "Take care it is my mother who is in it". So he opened the bag and saw her inside. The little girl went home and said to her mother "Put down the kettle and make the tea and if they don't live happily that we may.
    AT0311: Rescue by the Sister
    Maureen Roddy