School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. A long time ago there lived two men. One of them went rambling every night and the other man did not know where he went to. One night he remained awake to find out what time the other man would return. After a long wait he heard someone opening the door. He also heard the trotting of horses and the laughter of people. On the next night when the other man was going out he followed him to find out where he was going. They both went on travelling till they reached a fort. The new visitor was introduce to some fairies who had a horse each and a horse for the man. The second man feared to see such queer people around him. They had not any horse for the new-comer and they put him up on a bull. Away they went till they came to a very big fence. The fairies before they had started had warned the new-comer not to speak on any acount. When they came to the fence the bull jumped it. The man was surprised and said "Good enough my old fellow " and fell down into a hole because he spoke. The man remained there until he died.
    Teresa Kivlin
    Branchfield, Co. Sligo