School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fairy fort in Eskraugh. It is a round fort. It is about forty feet by forty. The people say that it was the Danes that built the fort. In the fort there is a cave. There are a good many rooms in the cave. The cave is built of stone. From this fort another fort can be seen. It is said that there is an under-ground passage going from fort to fort. There is a fence around the fort. On the fence there are bushes growing. The people say that anyone that anyone that touches the bushes will have bad luck. Some of
    Donnchadh Ó Luinín
    Eskragh, Co. Sligo