School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Our Farm Animals
    The names of the animals we rear on our farm are cows, sheep, horses and calves. The name of the barn in which we put the cows is called the cowhouse. We tie the cows with a chain every night. We call that chain the spanchel. The spanchel is tied to a stake that is going from one side of the barn to the other. We tie the cows round the neck. When we are driving the cows we say to them howie, howie. When we want them to stand we say hursh. We have a horseshoe nailed on the stake to which we have them tied. Nothing happened to
    Prionsias Ó Conaill
    Gortermone, Co. Sligo