Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A ship loaded with gold was got by the Crosbies some years ago. It landed on the shore outside the Coast Guards' Station at Ballyheigue. The sailors put out their small boats thinking to land safely on the shore but the storm arose and broke their boats against the rocks and the crew were all drowned.
    The Crosbies took all the gold and took it to the Castle where they kept it for a fortnight. They sent for two soldiers then to guard it. The people of Ballyheigue Parish sent for men to Fenit, Ardfert, Causeway to come and steal the gold with them. It was about nine o'clock one night when the crowd arrived at the gate of the Castle. When they saw the sentry they got cowardly. Any man would not face the gate but a man from Tiduff. He asked for a bottle of whiskey and when he got it he drank some of it. Then he climbed to the top of the gate. He heard one of the sentries saying to fire at him and the other said no that he was a drunken man. He let himself
    Ned Flahive
    Glenderry, Co. Kerry