School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    men said to him what was the first wish he'd ask for and the 2nd man shoved over to him & shook him & told him to wish for Paradise.
    He told him mind his own business that he'd wish for anything he'd like. So the first wish he asked for was that he had only one old sugan chair in the house and that whoever would sit in it that he couldn't get up off the chair until himself would release him.
    He had a big apple tree growing opposite out the door and it used be drooping with apples in the harvest time and it was the principal means of his support and the young lads of the place used be cuffing them when it was in full bloom. That was the second wish he wanted, whoever would go up in the apple tree that he couldn't come down until himself would release him. Well the second man was all through pushing into him and telling him to wish for paradise and the blacksmith was all the time telling him to mind his own business.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    S. Ó Murchadha