School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and himself. His mother died when he was twenty eight and the last words she said was, "Jackeen has given me a black and broken heart." Jack used be out at twelve every night before his mother died and they buried her in a field above the house. Every night the heart used rise in two halves and go into the two sides of the house and it was as black as the hob. It killed the father and Jack one night as they were going to bed. They fell and died together. They say that the same heart goes into the old ruin and crying is heard there every night.
    Nioclás Ó Dhomnaill, Rang 7,
    Cnoc Ghlas Mhór.