School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

Scealta Grinn.
    A story of a Leprechaun.
    Long ago a man and his wife were going to town. A mule and cart they had and as they went towards Derrymore bridge they saw" a little red jacket and green cap" running across the road. The man came out of the car and he ran after him. He caught him as he was just going into a fort. He asked a pot of gold and the leprechaun said that he could not give it to him, but that he would give him instead any three he would ask for when they would arrive at Tralee. They would get anything they would ask for by saying "I wish I had this"
    The man went into the cart delighted with himself. When he got to Tralee, he left the woman minding the mule. While he was away, a man came up with saucepans. "I wish I has these saucepans" were the words she said. That minute a saucepan left the bundle
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Nioclás Ó Domhnaill