School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    was coming down a cat came before him and went in at the lower side and came out at the upper side of the road and he never saw him passing up. There is (are) two forths (forts) in Curra but one of them is called Lios na h-Amhairce. Twenty or thirty years ago a woman was going down the road near it. She heard the milking of cows inside in it and she look across it and could see no one and the other one is called Lios Parcín Rellig for long ago people used to get relics there.
    There is a forth (fort) near the old Dingle road called Lios an Fear Ghranna. By night there youst (used) to an old whiskery man be seen there. Lios na Damh Deirg in Knockglas there youst (used) to be light seen there going from that over to the forth (fort) in Joe Dunnes field. There is a forth (fort) in Thomas Murphys field called Liosin Bán. Lights do be seen there.
    Languages
    Máighréad Ní Dhomhnaill