School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

Forts
    a drive to catch him with his hand but it was tied, he made a drive to give him a kick, but his legs were tied Then the little fellow began to jump up in his Stomach, then all the fairies came out and begined (began) to dance up in him. So they carried him into the fort and he was put before the judge. So the judge decided to he be pulled through the nettles and briers so they did not want to be killed theirselves pulling him and they got a donkey which was in the field near by. So there was a witch near the fort and she went into the woman's house so the woman told her where she had sent the man so the witch told her that they would kill him so she went in to the Fort and turned herself in to a fairy so she had a knife and when the donkey went pulling she cut the rope. Then the fairies said that there was some other one in the fort so they gather together and the witch turned herself into a hare and
    Seán Ó hÍarflatha
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry