School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    where four roads crossed. They said to each other that one would go one road + the other would go the other so that they would be less noticed. They settled upon a plan to meet each other in that very spot a year + a day from that day. Off they went + McCarthy got into the County Tipperary early in the day. He met a ploughman ploughing near the roadside. He saluted the ploughman + asked where would he get employment He asked was he able to plough + he told him he was, so he said that he would be leaving his boss that evening + that he'd want a man He caught the plough + ploughed away. The boss came after a while + he employed him at once. The boss had one daughter + she fell in love with McCarthy. There was a playground near the farm that all the boys used to gather to in the evening throwing weights and casting and so on. There was one boy in the crowd and he was able to best all the croud in every action. There was one Kerry boy who knew McCarthy and he forced him to challenge the other fellow, but
      1. people
    Brighid Ní Iarflatha