Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there was a very sick man and he had a man working for him. He was a colonel. The house where the labourer lived was tied on to his own house. It was a very low house compared to the colonel's. One day the colonel said that he would get a better job for him, if he was a bit of a thief. The man said that he was not a thief, but that he would do his best.
    The colonel told him to walk twenty miles until he saw a glen in which there was a house with a dim light. This was Gadaighe Dubh's house. The colonel said that if the thief asked him his name to tell him, and if he asked him what he was, to say he was a thief. The man went and he found the house without much bother. He knocked at the door and the Ghadaithe Dubh opened it. "What is your name?", he said to the man and he told him. "What is your way of living," he said. "I am a thief
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha