School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a ghost and would haunt them. The night was falling and she was out still when it was dark picth. She went to doors of the houses rapping and when the people would open the doors they would fall in a barnt when they would see her dressed in white and chains tied to her. About half past ten the Land Lord and his coach-man arrived. He went in and ate his supper and when he had finished, he went to the dining room where the Lady used to spend the most of her time reading books and sitting with one of her maids. The maid was inside there as usual and she was wondering what was keeping her misses out so late as she never was before. In walked the Land Lord in good humour. But when he walked in The Land Lady was missing. He asked the maid where was she. She said she told herself that she was going to the chapel. "Is she gone long?" said the Land Lord and he felt very sad. She is gone with a few hours said the maid. "What became of her?" said he. "I dont know said* the girl and she was feeling lonesome. They were not long talking when
    Maighreád Ní Domhnaill
    Glandine, Co. Kerry