School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    boy brought him to his own house that night. Too many crowded in to the house that so he left and went to Ballyguin and remained in Thomas Brick's house. The following night he slept out and a woman met him in the morning alseep on the side of the road. The police were coming on when she woke him up. He went to Mullac-Béal, and was lodging there for a week. The police came on him then and he exaped from them and he went to Devane's house at the but of Conor hill. He asked Mrs Devane for bread. She said she hadn't it. "Would you go for food?" said he. "I will," said she and he gave her a pound and away she went. When she had gone, Devane said to the boy "It is not for bread she is gone but for the police I'll give you bread and milk if you like to eat." So he thanked him and ate enough. So he went away and went to hide where he would have sight of her and hte police. The police came and they asked
    Cáit Ní Ghríbhthín
    Deelis, Co. Kerry