School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

(Dubh Áth i bParóiste Cill Éanaig)
    Paddy Farrell of Castlegregory was going to Duagh one evening and as he was crossing Duagh river with a donkey and cart, there was a great flood in the river and he was swept down the river. The donkey was drowned and the man caught a sally branch and held a hold of it till the flood abated. There was a bridge put there then.
    About a quarter of a mile from that place.
    Mrs Knightly of Deelis was going to the creamery with a poney and cart. There was a big flood in the river, and she was swept down the river and thrown up on the bank. A man saw here at about eleven o'clock and he went home and ate his dinner and he did not tell it at all, until some other person saw her. He did this because he thought that there would be bad luck in finding her first.

A GREAT STORM
    About fifty years ago there was a great storm in this parish. James