School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was sitting inside a window reading a paper. MacClure fired at him and the cap failed to explode as he had only a muzzle loading gun. He put on another cap this also failed to explode, but it made more noise than the first one. The Peeler got up from his chair and closed the shutters, likely he also heard the noise and there was no further chance got of him.
    The next morning MacClure fired at a curlew with the third cap and killed him. Peeler Connor died in Dingle. He had his coffin made for three years before he died stored in his own house.
    Peeler Connor was a pensioner detective policeman. He was from Daonties in this side of Dingle.
    Sighle Foley from